Reading Order

Accordion Crimes Reading Order

Accordion Crimes (1996) by Annie Proulx is her third novel and her most formally ambitious — the history of a small green diatonic accordion, made in Sicily in the 1890s and brought to New Orleans by an Italian immigrant who is killed almost immediately after arrival. The accordion passes through a series of owners across the 20th century: a German family in the Midwest, Cajuns in Louisiana, Mexicans in the Southwest, African Americans in the South, French Canadian lumberjacks, Norwegian immigrants in the Dakotas — each owner representing a different strand of American immigrant experience, and each section being essentially a separate story set in a different American place and community. Accordion Crimes is Proulx's most explicit statement about America as an immigrant country and about what that immigration cost — the novel is not celebratory but elegiac, concerned with what was lost in the process of becoming American: language, culture, tradition, the specific music of the original culture. The accordion itself is the organizing symbol — folk music as the carrier of cultural memory, and its passage through American hands as a portrait of cultural loss. The novel requires more patience than The Shipping News — each section introduces an entirely new cast of characters and a new setting — but it is Proulx's most ambitious work.

Where to start

Accordion Crimes — any Scribner paperback. This is Proulx's most demanding novel, requiring patience with the shifting cast and settings. New readers to Proulx should start with The Shipping News; readers who want to see the full scope of her ambition will find Accordion Crimes the most rewarding.

Complete Accordion Crimes Book List

  1. 1

    Accordion Crimes

    Annie Proulx·1996·The novel — the green accordion's journey through American immigrant communities across a century; Proulx's most formally ambitious work; the comprehensive portrait of the immigrant experience as a story of cultural loss.
    Buy
  2. 2

    The Shipping News

    Annie Proulx·1993·Proulx's Pulitzer Prize-winning novel — the companion in her major fiction; where Accordion Crimes is formally ambitious and episodic, The Shipping News is more conventionally structured; the entry point for new readers to Proulx.
    Buy
  3. 3

    Postcards

    Annie Proulx·1992·Proulx's debut novel — the companion in her American landscape fiction; where Accordion Crimes follows an object through multiple American communities, Postcards follows a man; both are broad portraits of the American landscape through non-mainstream lives.
    Buy
  4. 4

    Close Range: Wyoming Stories

    Annie Proulx·1999·Proulx's first Wyoming story collection — the companion in her short fiction; where Accordion Crimes is broad and multi-geographic, the Wyoming stories are deeply rooted in one specific place; both show the range of her American concerns.
    Buy
  5. 5

    The Immigrants

    Howard Fast·1977·Fast's novel about Italian immigrants in California — the companion in the American immigrant novel tradition; the Lavette family's story is the more conventional narrative version of what Proulx is doing in Accordion Crimes in the Italian immigrant sections.
    Buy
  6. 6

    Giant

    Edna Ferber·1952·Ferber's novel about Texas — the companion in American fiction about the sweep of American social and economic change across a century; Giant's portrait of Texas from the cattle era to the oil era is the Texas version of what Accordion Crimes is doing with the immigrant experience.
    Buy
  7. 7

    The Corrections

    Jonathan Franzen·2001·Franzen's National Book Award-winning novel — the companion in American fiction that attempts to map a broad American social world; where Accordion Crimes maps the immigrant experience through a single object, The Corrections maps the professional middle class through a family.
    Buy
  8. 8

    USA Trilogy

    John Dos Passos·1938·Dos Passos's experimental three-part novel — the most important predecessor in American fiction that attempts to portray the full breadth of American life through multiple overlapping narratives and formal experimentation; Accordion Crimes is the most Dos Passosian of Proulx's works.
    Buy

Accordion Crimes — Frequently Asked Questions

What is Accordion Crimes about?

Accordion Crimes is structured around a small green diatonic accordion, made by an Italian craftsman in Sicily in the 1890s and brought to New Orleans. The accordion's first owner is killed almost immediately after arriving in America. The accordion then passes through a series of owners across the 20th century, each section being essentially a separate novella set in a different American community: German immigrants in the Midwest, Cajuns in Louisiana, Mexicans in the Southwest, African Americans in the Mississippi Delta, French Canadian lumberjacks in the Northwest, Norwegian immigrants in the Dakotas. Each community is depicted through the lens of its folk music — the accordion is the carrier of cultural memory — and each section ends with violence or loss.

What is the theme of Accordion Crimes?

Accordion Crimes is fundamentally about the cost of the American immigrant experience — not the triumphant narrative of assimilation and success but the elegiac story of what was lost. Each immigrant community in the novel loses something in the process of becoming American: language, tradition, the specific culture they brought from the old country, the music that expressed it. The accordion is the symbol of this loss — it is folk music, the music of the community before assimilation, and its passage through American hands is a story of cultural dispossession. Proulx has said the novel is about the loss of ethnic identity in the great American assimilation machine.

Is Accordion Crimes difficult to read?

Accordion Crimes is Proulx's most demanding novel because each section introduces an entirely new cast of characters in a different setting — readers who want to follow specific people across the whole novel will be frustrated. The novel rewards a different reading posture: accepting that the accordion is the protagonist and that the human characters are secondary, and reading each section as a self-contained portrait of an American community. The prose is Proulx at her most compressed and specific, which is rewarding but requires attention. New readers to Proulx should start with The Shipping News, which is more conventionally structured; readers who have already engaged with her voice will find Accordion Crimes her most ambitious work.

How does the accordion function as a symbol?

The accordion functions as both a literal object (it travels through America in the hands of different owners) and a symbol of folk culture and its fate in America. The diatonic accordion is the instrument of folk music across multiple European traditions — it is played at community dances, at weddings, at the gatherings that preserve cultural memory. Its passage through American hands is a story of how folk culture gets absorbed, devalued, and lost in the process of assimilation; the communities in the novel increasingly play American music on the accordion rather than the music of their origin cultures. By the novel's end, the accordion itself is destroyed, which is the novel's summary statement about what happens to the culture it represents.

What should I read after Accordion Crimes?

After Accordion Crimes, The Shipping News (1993) is Proulx's more accessible Pulitzer-winning novel. Postcards (1992) is her debut and companion in American landscape fiction. The Wyoming story collections (Close Range, 1999; Bad Dirt, 2004) are her most concentrated short fiction. For American novels with similar formal ambition and scope, John Dos Passos's USA Trilogy is the most important predecessor. For the American immigrant experience in fiction, Howard Fast's The Immigrants and Willa Cather's My Antonia are important companions.

Monthly Newsletter

Never miss a big release

Get the most anticipated upcoming books delivered to your inbox once a month — no spam, no filler.

Monthly only. Unsubscribe anytime.

Book links are Amazon affiliate links. As an Amazon Associate, BookReleaseRadar earns from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you.